Job Applicant Privacy Notice

JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

As part of any recruitment process, Displaydata collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Displaydata is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.  This notice also applies to any non-solicited applications that you may make.  

Displaydata Limited is a “data controller”.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.  You are being sent this privacy notice or reading this privacy notice on our website because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor).  This notice makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for.  It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the UK General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Displaydata will comply with data protection law.  This says that personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES DISPLAYDATA HOLD ABOUT YOU?

In connection with your application to work with us, we will collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering email or letter including your name, address and contact details, email address, telephone numbers, details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history.
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements.
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK including copies of right to work documentation.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.

Displaydata may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your ethnic origin, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Information about your health, including any medical conditions, health and sickness records.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Displaydata collects personal information from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate.
  • Recruitment agencies that we work with who have provided your information to us.
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect information on length of service and job role.
  • Information from any online tests that you have completed.  

HOW DISPLAYDATA WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

Displaydata will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to a role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.  

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract with you.

Having received your CV, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role.  If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview.  If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role.  If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references and carry out occupational health screening before confirming your appointment.  

If you fail to provide personal information

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Displaydata during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Displaydata may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully.  For example, if we require a credit check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

HOW DISPLAYDATA USES PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Displaydata may use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We may use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during the interview.
  • We may use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
  • We may use information on your health to perform pre-employment occupational health screening to ensure appropriate adjustments are made.  

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision making.  

DATA SHARING

Why might Displaydata share your personal information with third parties?

Displaydata will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: former employers, occupational health screening providers, recruitment consultants (where your details have been provided to us by a recruitment consultant), other group companies.  All our third party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from disclosure in line with our policies.  We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.  We only permit them to process your personal data for the specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

Displaydata has in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know.  They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.  

DATA RETENTION

How long will Displaydata retain my information?

Displaydata will retain your personal information for a period of six months after we have communicated our decision about whether to appoint you to a role.  We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way.  After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and be used and retained during your employment in accordance with our Employee and Contractor Privacy Notice that will be provided to you on commencement of your employment.  

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Head of HR in writing.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

When you applied for a role, you consented to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise.  You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time.  To withdraw your consent, please contact Head of HR.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

QUERIES

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Head of HR.  If you are based in the UK, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.  If you are based in the EU, but outside of the UK and your complaint is not resolved after discussing the matter with us, we will help cooperate with the relevant European privacy regulator to resolve the matter. You will not be charged.  If you live outside the EU and wish to make a formal complaint about Displaydata’s data protection practices, please contact the relevant data protection authority in your country.

Our electronic shelf labels

The world’s best Electronic Shelf Labels. Run by a truly enterprise-class solution using only a single server instance. Our labels are recognised as being the brightest, sharpest and having the most consistent colours available.

info info info info info info info info info info

About Displaydata

Our Electronic Shelf Labels (ESLs) bring the shelf-edge into the Internet of Things era, helping to create shopping experiences that are more engaging, rewarding and personalised – and profitable. We help retailers optimise sales and margin at the shelf-edge, where 90% of purchases are still made.


Get in touch

Want to know more? We’d love to hear from you.

Download brochure